La noche del domingo 28 de Enero se llevó a cabo la ceremonia de la edición #60 de los premios GRAMMYs en Nueva York, donde artistas como Jay Z llevaban la delantera en nominaciones y se esperaba fuese una gran noche para la música latina, por supuesto «Despacito» destacando, aunque no se llevó ningún premio. La noche dejo una amplia cantidad de ganadores y perdedores en cada una de las categorías, siendo Bruno Mars uno de los artistas con mas victorias de la noche y Ed Sheeran otro de los que se llevó parte de las más grandes nominaciones.

CONOCE LA LISTA ENTERA DE GANADORES:

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Redbone” — Childish Gambino

“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“The Story Of O.J.” — JAY-Z

“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars – GANADOR

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino

4:44 — JAY-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar –

Melodrama — Lorde

24K Magic — Bruno Mars – GANADOR

SONG OF THE YEAR

Despacito – Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

4:44 – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Issues – Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) – GANADOR

BEST NEW ARTIST

Alessia Cara – GANADOR

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Love So Soft – Kelly Clarkson

Praying – Kesha

Million Reasons – Lady Gaga

What About Us – Pink

Shape Of You – Ed Sheeran – GANADOR

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Something Just Like This – The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

Despacito – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

Thunder – Imagine Dragons

Feel It Still – Portugal. The Man – GANADOR

Stay – Zedd & Alessia Cara

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) – Michael Bublé

Triplicate – Bob Dylan

In Full Swing – Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland – Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – (Various Artists) – GANADOR

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Kaleidoscope EP – Coldplay

Lust For Life – Lana Del Rey

Evolve – Imagine Dragons

Rainbow – Kesha

Joanne – Lady Gaga

÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran – GANADOR

BEST DANCE RECORDING

Bambro Koyo Ganda – Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa

Cola – Camelphat & Elderbrook

Andromeda – Gorillaz Featuring DRAM

Tonite – LCD Soundsystem – GANADOR

Line Of Sight – Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Migration – Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk – GANADOR

Mura Masa – Mura Masa

A Moment Apart – Odesza

What Now – Sylvan Esso

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

What If – The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit – Alex Han

Mount Royal – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion – GANADOR

Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

You Want It Darker – Leonard Cohen – GANADOR

The Promise – Chris Cornell

Run – Foo Fighters

No Good – Kaleo

Go To War – Nothing More

BEST ROCK SONG

Atlas, Rise! – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

Blood In The Cut – JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

Go To War – Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

Run – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters) – GANADOR

The Stage – Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Emperor Of Sand – Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct – Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves – Nothing More

Villains – Queens Of The Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding – The War On Drugs – GANADOR

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Everything Now – Arcade Fire

Humanz – Gorillaz

American Dream – LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy – Father John Misty

Sleep Well Beast – The National – GANADOR

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Get You – Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

Distraction – Kehlani

High – Ledisi

That’s What I Like – Bruno Mars – GANADOR

The Weekend – SZA

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Laugh And Move On – The Baylor Project

Redbone – Childish Gambino – GANADOR

What I’m Feelin’ – Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

All The Way – Ledisi

Still – Mali Music

BEST R&B SONG

First Began – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Location – Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

Redbone – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Supermodel – Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

That’s What I Like – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars) – GANADOR

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Free 6LACK – 6LACK

“Awaken, My Love!” – Childish Gambino

American Teen – Khalid

Ctrl – SZA

Starboy – The Weeknd – GANADOR

BEST R&B ALBUM

Freudian – Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule – Ledisi

24K Magic – Bruno Mars – GANADOR

Gumbo – PJ Morton

Feel The Real – Musiq Soulchild

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Bounce Back – Big Sean

Bodak Yellow – Cardi B

4:44 – JAY-Z

HUMBLE. – Kendrick Lamar – GANADOR

Bad And Boujee – Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

PRBLMS – 6LACK

Crew – Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

Family Feud – JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

LOYALTY. – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna – GANADOR

Love Galore – SZA Featuring Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

Bodak Yellow – Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

Chase Me – Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

HUMBLE. – K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar) – GANADOR

Sassy – E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

The Story Of O.J. – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

BEST RAP ALBUM

4:44 – JAY-Z

DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar – GANADOR

Culture – Migos

Laila’s Wisdom – Rapsody

Flower Boy – Tyler, The Creator

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Body Like A Back Road – Sam Hunt

Losing You – Alison Krauss

Tin Man – Miranda Lambert

I Could Use A Love Song – Maren Morris

Either Way – Chris Stapleton – GANADOR

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

It Ain’t My Fault – Brothers Osborne

My Old Man – Zac Brown Band

You Look Good – Lady Antebellum

Better Man – Little Big Town – GANADOR

Drinkin’ Problem – Midland

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Better Man – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

Body Like A Back Road – Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

Broken Halos – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) – GANADOR

Drinkin’ Problem – Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

Tin Man – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Cosmic Hallelujah – Kenny Chesney

Heart Break – Lady Antebellum

The Breaker – Little Big Town

Life Changes – Thomas Rhett

From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton – GANADOR

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Reflection – Brian Eno

SongVersation: Medicine – India.Arie

Dancing On Water – Peter Kater – GANADOR

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 – Kitaro

Spiral Revelation – Steve Roach

 

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The Journey – The Baylor Project

A Social Call – Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass And Blind – Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter – Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King – GANADOR

Dreams And Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Uptown, Downtown – Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth – Billy Childs – GANADOR

Project Freedom – Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Open Book – Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream – Chris Potter

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Too Hard Not To – Tina Campbell

You Deserve It – JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

Better Days – Le’Andria

My Life – The Walls Group

Never Have To Be Alone – CeCe Winans – GANADOR

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Oh My Soul – Casting Crowns

Clean – Natalie Grant

What A Beautiful Name – Hillsong Worship

Even If – MercyMe

Hills And Valleys – Tauren Wells

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Crossover: Live From Music City – Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me – Le’Andria

Close – Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song – Anita Wilson

Let Them Fall In Love – CeCe Winans – GANADOR

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Rise – Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) – Matt Maher

Lifer – MercyMe

Hills And Valleys – Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker – Zach Williams – GANADOR

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 – The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus – Larry Cordle

Resurrection – Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope – Reba McEntire

Hope For All Nations – Karen Peck & New River

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Lo Único Constante – Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte – Juanes

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 – La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) – Natalia Lafourcade

El Dorado – Shakira – GANADOR

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Ayo – Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera – C4 Trío & Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo – Jorge Drexler

El Paradise – Los Amigos Invisibles

Residente – Residente – GANADOR

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“Albita” — Albita

“Art of the Arrangement” — Doug Beavers

“Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – GANADOR

“Gente Valiente” — Silvestre Dangond

“Indestructible” — Diego el Cigala

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings

“I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks

“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit – GANADOR

“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

“My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allman

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

“Fiddler’s Dream” — Michael Cleveland

“Laws of Gravity” — the Infamous Stringdusters – GANADOR

“Original” — Bobby Osborne

“Universal Favorite” — Noam Pikelny

“All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

“Migration Blues” — Eric Bibb

“Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

“Roll and Tumble” — R.L. Boyce

“Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train” — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

“Blue & Lonesome” — the Rolling Stones – GANADOR

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Memoria de los Sentidos” — Vicente Amigo

“Para Mi” — Buika

“Rosa Dos Ventos” — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

“Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo – GANADOR

“Elwan” — Tinariwen

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

“Brighter Side” — Gustafer Yellowgold

“Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb – GANADOR

“Lemonade” — Justin Roberts

“Rise Shine #Woke” — Alphabet Rockers

“Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

“Astrophysics for People in a Hurry” — Neil deGrasse Tyson

“Born to Run” — Bruce Springsteen

“Confessions of a Serial Songwriter” — Shelly Peiken – GANADOR

“Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

“The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

“The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle – GANADOR

“Cinco” — Jim Gaffigan

“Jerry Before Seinfeld” — Jerry Seinfeld

“A Speck of Dust” — Sarah Silverman

“What Now?” — Kevin Hart

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

“Come From Away” — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

“Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) – GANADOR

“Hello, Dolly!” — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Baby Driver” (Various Artists)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2” (Various Artists)

“Hidden Figures: The Album” (Various Artists)

“La La Land” (Various Artists) – GANADOR

“Moana: The Songs” (Various Artists)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Arrival” — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

“Dunkirk” — Hans Zimmer, composer

“Game of Thrones: Season 7” — Ramin Djawadi, composer

“Hidden Figures” — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

“La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer – GANADOR

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho) – GANADOR

“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)

“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

“Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

“Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth” — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

“Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition” — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin” — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

“Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute” — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding) – GANADOR

“Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

“Every Where Is Some Where” — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

“Is This the Life We Really Want?” — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

“Natural Conclusion” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

“No Shape” — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

“24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars) – GANADOR

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode) – GANADOR

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

” Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

“Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

“The Story of O.J.” — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

“Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers – GANADOR

“1-800-273-8255” — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

BEST MUSIC FILM

“One More Time With Feeling” (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

“Long Strange Trip” (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

“The Defiant Ones” (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers – GANADOR

“Soundbreaking” (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

¡No nos hagas eso!

Music Mundial vive gracias a los anuncios, es por eso que te pedimos desactives los anuncios para visitarnos. Gracias.