domingo, agosto 9, 2020
No menu items!

La lista completa de los nominados a los GRAMMYs 2018

NO TE LO PIERDAS

Según distintos rumores, Madonna estaría realizando una pelicula autobiográfica

Los rumores empezaron luego de que se confirmase que la Reina del Pop Madonna ha empezado a trabajar con...

Madonna se retira de Interscope tras casi una década para regresar a Warner

Se pudo revelar que la reina del pop dejó su sello discográfico "Interscope Records" después de casi una década...

Katy Perry baila en medio de una contracción en su embarazo

Katy Perry está a nada de tener su primer bebé, una hermosa niña, y nos ha mostrado que a...

La ceremonia de premiación de los GRAMMYs es en definitiva uno de los eventos más aclamados de la industria musical, donde los artistas son galardonados por su trabajo duro y su dedicación, mientras los fanáticos brindan todo el apoyo que pueden demostrar a sus favoritos.

Cada año la lista de los nominados es esperada con ansia tanto por el público como por las grandes estrellas que enviaron su trabajo a ser considerado. La lista del próximo año incluye los nombres de Bruno Mars, Lady Gaga, Ed Sheeran y muchos más, por lo que se espera que la noche se convierta en un evento inolvidable para todos los involucrados.

El evento se llevara a cabo en el Madison Square Garden en Nueva York el 28 de Enero, y se podrá ver en vivo a partir de las 7:30 pm EST en ABC.

Mira la lista de los nominados de la 60° edición de los GRAMMYs a continuación:

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Redbone” — Childish Gambino

“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

“The Story Of O.J.” — JAY-Z

“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Awaken, My Love! — Childish Gambino

4:44 — JAY-Z

DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar

Melodrama — Lorde

24K Magic — Bruno Mars

SONG OF THE YEAR

Despacito – Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)

4:44 – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

Issues – Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)

“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury, Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)

“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Alessia Cara

Khalid

Lil Uzi Vert

Julia Michaels

SZA

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

Love So Soft – Kelly Clarkson

Praying – Kesha

Million Reasons – Lady Gaga

What About Us – Pink

Shape Of You – Ed Sheeran

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Something Just Like This – The Chainsmokers & Coldplay

Despacito – Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber

Thunder – Imagine Dragons

Feel It Still – Portugal. The Man

Stay – Zedd & Alessia Cara

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) – Michael Bublé

Triplicate – Bob Dylan

In Full Swing – Seth MacFarlane

Wonderland – Sarah McLachlan

Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – (Various Artists)

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Kaleidoscope EP – Coldplay

Lust For Life – Lana Del Rey

Evolve – Imagine Dragons

Rainbow – Kesha

Joanne – Lady Gaga

÷ (Divide) – Ed Sheeran

BEST DANCE RECORDING

Bambro Koyo Ganda – Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa

Cola – Camelphat & Elderbrook

Andromeda – Gorillaz Featuring DRAM

Tonite – LCD Soundsystem

Line Of Sight – Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Migration – Bonobo

3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk

Mura Masa – Mura Masa

A Moment Apart – Odesza

What Now – Sylvan Esso

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

What If – The Jerry Douglas Band

Spirit – Alex Han

Mount Royal – Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge

Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion

Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

You Want It Darker – Leonard Cohen

The Promise – Chris Cornell

Run – Foo Fighters

No Good – Kaleo

Go To War – Nothing More

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Invisible Enemy – August Burns Red

Black Hoodie – Body Count

Forever – Code Orange

Sultan’s Curse – Mastodon

Clockworks – Meshuggah

BEST ROCK SONG

Atlas, Rise! – James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

Blood In The Cut – JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)

Go To War – Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)

Run – Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

The Stage – Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Emperor Of Sand – Mastodon

Hardwired…To Self-Destruct – Metallica

The Stories We Tell Ourselves – Nothing More

Villains – Queens Of The Stone Age

A Deeper Understanding – The War On Drugs

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Everything Now – Arcade Fire

Humanz – Gorillaz

American Dream – LCD Soundsystem

Pure Comedy – Father John Misty

Sleep Well Beast – The National

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

Get You – Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis

Distraction – Kehlani

High – Ledisi

That’s What I Like – Bruno Mars

The Weekend – SZA

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Laugh And Move On – The Baylor Project

Redbone – Childish Gambino

What I’m Feelin’ – Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones

All The Way – Ledisi

Still – Mali Music

BEST R&B SONG

First Began – PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)

Location – Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)

Redbone – Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Supermodel – Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)

That’s What I Like – Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Free 6LACK – 6LACK

“Awaken, My Love!” – Childish Gambino

American Teen – Khalid

Ctrl – SZA

Starboy – The Weeknd

BEST R&B ALBUM

Freudian – Daniel Caesar

Let Love Rule – Ledisi

24K Magic – Bruno Mars

Gumbo – PJ Morton

Feel The Real – Musiq Soulchild

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

Bounce Back – Big Sean

Bodak Yellow – Cardi B

4:44 – JAY-Z

HUMBLE. – Kendrick Lamar

Bad And Boujee – Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

PRBLMS – 6LACK

Crew – Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy

Family Feud – JAY-Z Featuring Beyoncé

LOYALTY. – Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna

Love Galore – SZA Featuring Travis Scott

BEST RAP SONG

Bodak Yellow – Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)

Chase Me – Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)

HUMBLE. – K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Sassy – E. Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)

The Story Of O.J. – Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (JAY-Z)

BEST RAP ALBUM

4:44 – JAY-Z

DAMN. – Kendrick Lamar

Culture – Migos

Laila’s Wisdom – Rapsody

Flower Boy – Tyler, The Creator

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Body Like A Back Road – Sam Hunt

Losing You – Alison Krauss

Tin Man – Miranda Lambert

I Could Use A Love Song – Maren Morris

Either Way – Chris Stapleton

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

It Ain’t My Fault – Brothers Osborne

My Old Man – Zac Brown Band

You Look Good – Lady Antebellum

Better Man – Little Big Town

Drinkin’ Problem – Midland

BEST COUNTRY SONG

Better Man – Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)

Body Like A Back Road – Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)

Broken Halos – Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Drinkin’ Problem – Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)

Tin Man – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Cosmic Hallelujah – Kenny Chesney

Heart Break – Lady Antebellum

The Breaker – Little Big Town

Life Changes – Thomas Rhett

From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Reflection – Brian Eno

SongVersation: Medicine – India.Arie

Dancing On Water – Peter Kater

Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 – Kitaro

Spiral Revelation – Steve Roach

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Can’t Remember Why – Sara Caswell, soloist

Dance Of Shiva – Billy Childs, soloist

Whisper Not – Fred Hersch, soloist

Miles Beyond – John McLaughlin, soloist

Ilimba – Chris Potter, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

The Journey – The Baylor Project

A Social Call – Jazzmeia Horn

Bad Ass And Blind – Raul Midón

Porter Plays Porter – Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King

Dreams And Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Uptown, Downtown – Bill Charlap Trio

Rebirth – Billy Childs

Project Freedom – Joey DeFrancesco & The People

Open Book – Fred Hersch

The Dreamer Is The Dream – Chris Potter

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

MONK’estra Vol. 2 – John Beasley

Jigsaw – Alan Ferber Big Band

Bringin’ It – Christian McBride Big Band

Homecoming – Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne

Whispers On The Wind – Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

‘Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter’ -. Antonio Adolfo

‘Oddara’ -. Jane Bunnett & Maqueque

‘Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos’ -. Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves

‘Típico’ – Miguel Zenón

‘Jazz Tango’ – Pablo Ziegler Trio

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

Too Hard Not To – Tina Campbell

You Deserve It – JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn

Better Days – Le’Andria

My Life – The Walls Group

Never Have To Be Alone – CeCe Winans

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

Oh My Soul – Casting Crowns

Clean – Natalie Grant

What A Beautiful Name – Hillsong Worship

Even If – MercyMe

Hills And Valleys – Tauren Wells

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Crossover: Live From Music City – Travis Greene

Bigger Than Me – Le’Andria

Close – Marvin Sapp

Sunday Song – Anita Wilson

Let Them Fall In Love – CeCe Winans

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Rise – Danny Gokey

Echoes (Deluxe Edition) – Matt Maher

Lifer – MercyMe

Hills And Valleys – Tauren Wells

Chain Breaker – Zach Williams

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 – The Collingsworth Family

Give Me Jesus – Larry Cordle

Resurrection – Joseph Habedank

Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope – Reba McEntire

Hope For All Nations – Karen Peck & New River

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Lo Único Constante – Alex Cuba

Mis Planes Son Amarte – Juanes

Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 – La Santa Cecilia

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) – Natalia Lafourcade

El Dorado – Shakira

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Ayo – Bomba Estéreo

Pa’ Fuera – C4 Trío & Desorden Público

Salvavidas De Hielo – Jorge Drexler

El Paradise – Los Amigos Invisibles

Residente – Residente

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

“Ni Diablo Ni Santo” — Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda

“Ayer y Hoy” — Banda el Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga

“Momentos” — Alex Campos

“Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas

“Zapateando en el Norte” — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

“Albita” — Albita

“Art of the Arrangement” — Doug Beavers

“Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

“Gente Valiente” — Silvestre Dangond

“Indestructible” — Diego el Cigala

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

“Let My Mother Live” — Blind Boys of Alabama

“Arkansas Farmboy” — Glen Campbell

“Steer Your Way” — Leonard Cohen

“I Never Cared for You” — Alison Krauss

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings

“I Wish You Well” — the Mavericks

“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White

“My Only True Friend” — Gregg Allman

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

“Southern Blood” — Gregg Allman

“Shine on Rainy Day” — Brent Cobb

“Beast Epic” — Iron & Wine

“The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

“Brand New Day” — the Mavericks

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

“Fiddler’s Dream” — Michael Cleveland

“Laws of Gravity” — the Infamous Stringdusters

“Original” — Bobby Osborne

“Universal Favorite” — Noam Pikelny

“All the Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live]” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

“Migration Blues” — Eric Bibb

“Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

“Roll and Tumble” — R.L. Boyce

“Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train” — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi

“Blue & Lonesome” — the Rolling Stones

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

“Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm” — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm

“Recorded Live in Lafayette” — Sonny Landreth

“TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’

“Got Soul” — Robert Randolph & the Family Band

“Live From the Fox Oakland” — Tedeschi Trucks Band

BEST FOLK ALBUM

“Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann

“Semper Femina” — Laura Marling

“The Queen of Hearts” — Offa Rex

“You Don’t Own Me Anymore” — the Secret Sisters

“The Laughing Apple” — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

“Top of the Mountain” — Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers

“Ho’okena 3.0” — Ho’okena

“Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers

“Miyo Kekisepa, Make a Stand [Live]” — Northern Cree

“Pua Kiele” — Josh Tatofi

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

“Chronology” — Chronixx

“Lost in Paradise” — Common Kings

“Wash House Ting” — J Boog

“Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

“Avrakedabra” — Morgan Heritage

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

“Memoria de los Sentidos” — Vicente Amigo

“Para Mi” — Buika

“Rosa Dos Ventos” — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro

“Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

“Elwan” — Tinariwen

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

“Brighter Side” — Gustafer Yellowgold

“Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb

“Lemonade” — Justin Roberts

“Rise Shine #Woke” — Alphabet Rockers

“Songs of Peace & Love for Kids & Parents Around the World” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

“Astrophysics for People in a Hurry” — Neil deGrasse Tyson

“Born to Run” — Bruce Springsteen

“Confessions of a Serial Songwriter” — Shelly Peiken

“Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders and Mark Ruffalo

“The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

“The Age of Spin & Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle

“Cinco” — Jim Gaffigan

“Jerry Before Seinfeld” — Jerry Seinfeld

“A Speck of Dust” — Sarah Silverman

“What Now?” — Kevin Hart

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

“Come From Away” — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

“Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)

“Hello, Dolly!” — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Baby Driver” (Various Artists)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2” (Various Artists)

“Hidden Figures: The Album” (Various Artists)

“La La Land” (Various Artists)

“Moana: The Songs” (Various Artists)

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Arrival” — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer

“Dunkirk” — Hans Zimmer, composer

“Game of Thrones: Season 7” — Ramin Djawadi, composer

“Hidden Figures” — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers

“La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“City of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)

“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (Fifty Shades Darker)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)

“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)

“Stand Up for Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day featuring Common)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)

“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)

“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)

“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen and the Jazz Surge)

“Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)

“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

“Another Day of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)

“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes featuring Jane Monheit)

“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)

“I Loves You Porgy/There’s a Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon for New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater and the Count Basie Orchestra)

“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

“El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

“Mura Masa” — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)

“Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)

“Sleep Well Beast” — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)

“Solid State” — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton) Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta” — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)

“Lovely Creatures: The Best of Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds (1984- 2014)” — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds)

“May 1977: Get Shown the Light” – Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)

“The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

“Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares” — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

“Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With the Truth” — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)

“Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition” — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“The Complete Piano Works of Scott Joplin” — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)

“Edouard-Léon Scott de Martinville, Inventor of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute” — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)

“Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

“Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

“Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque in Upper Volta” — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

“The Goldberg Variations — the Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)

“Leonard Bernstein — the Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

“Sweet as Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From the Horn of Africa” — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

“Washington Phillips and His Manzarene Dreams” — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

“Every Where Is Some Where” — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)

“Is This the Life We Really Want?” — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)

“Natural Conclusion” — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)

“No Shape” — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)

“24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Calvin Harris

Greg Kurstin

Blake Mills

No I.D.

The Stereotypes

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)

“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)

“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)

“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)

“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

“Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

“Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)

“So Is My Love” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)

“3-D the Catalogue” — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)

“Tyberg: Masses” — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A.
Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

“Danielpour: Songs of Solitude & War Songs” — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

“Kleiberg: Mass for Modern Man” — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)

“Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Tyberg: Masses” — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh

Manfred Eicher

David Frost

Morten Lindberg

Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Concertos for Orchestra” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

“Debussy: Images; Jeux & aa Plus Que Lente” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Mahler: Symphony No. 5” — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Berg: Lulu” — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)

“Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

“Bizet: Les Pêcheurs de Perles” — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

“Handel: Ottone” — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel” — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

“Handel: Messiah” — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)

“Mansurian: Requiem” — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)

“Music of the Spheres” — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)

“Tyberg: Masses” — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1” — Arcangelo

“Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

“Divine Theatre — Sacred Motets by Giaches De Wert” — Stile Antico

“Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann” — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich

“Martha Argerich & Friends — Live From Lugano 2016” — Martha Argerich &
Various Artists

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Bach: The French Suites” — Murray Perahia

“Haydn: Cello Concertos” — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)

“Levina: The Piano Concertos” — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)

“Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2” — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)

“Transcendental” – Daniil Trifonov

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

“Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas” — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)

“Crazy Girl Crazy — Music by Gershwin, Berg & Berio” — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)

“Gods & Monsters” — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist

“In War & Peace — Harmony Through Music” — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)

“Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift” — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style of Five Ensemble)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

“Barbara” — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer

“Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

“Kurtág: Complete Works for Ensemble & Choir” — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer

“Les Routes de l’Esclavage” — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer

“Mademoiselle: Première Audience — Unknown Music of Nadia Boulanger” — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

“Danielpour: Songs of Solitude” — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

“Higdon: Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

“Mansurian: Requiem” — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)

“Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies” — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)

“Zhou Tian: Concerto for Orchestra” — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

” Up All Night” — (Beck) Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers

“Makeba” — (Jain) Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer

“The Story of O.J.” — (Jay-Z) Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer

“Humble.” — (Kendrick Lamar) The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers

“1-800-273-8255” — (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid) Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

BEST MUSIC FILM

“One More Time With Feeling” (Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds) Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers

“Long Strange Trip” (The Grateful Dead) Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers

“The Defiant Ones” (Various Artists) Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers

“Soundbreaking” (Various Artists) Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers

3 Comentarios

Dejar respuesta

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Este sitio usa Akismet para reducir el spam. Aprende cómo se procesan los datos de tus comentarios.

PARA QUE LEAS

Revelan como debutará el nuevo álbum de BTS en Billboard

BTS es uno de los grupos más reconocidos de la actualidad, habiendo alcanzado una popularidad impresionante en varias partes del mundo, y logrando hacer...

Ally Brooke firma contrato con discográfica y revelan cuando lanzará nuevo sencillo

Desde que se separó el grupo femenino Fifth Harmony, cada una de sus integrantes se ha concentrado en su carrera como solista, buscando su...

Taylor Swift rinde homenaje a Aretha Franklin en concierto

Hace casi dos semanas falleció una de las más grandes artistas de la industria de la música: Aretha Franklin, la indiscutible 'Reina del Soul'....

Shawn Mendes revela cual es el momento más vergonzoso de su carrera

Shawn Mendes ha ganado una gran popularidad a nivel internacional y ha alcanzado un increíble éxito con los increíbles proyectos que ha lanzado a...

MÁS PARA TI